This section is included in your selections.
[…] Skip to main content
Loading…
This section is included in your selections.

The purpose of this Title is to implement the Shoreline Management Act (Act) in unincorporated Pierce County. There are three interrelated basic policy areas to the Act: (1) shoreline use; (2) environmental protection; and (3) public access. The Act expresses a preference for appropriate development that requires a shoreline location, protection of shoreline environmental resources, and protection of the public's right to access and use the shorelines (RCW 90.58.020).

The Act requires that "uses shall be preferred which are consistent with control of pollution and prevention of damage to the natural environment, or are unique to or dependent upon use of the state's shorelines..." Alterations of the natural condition of the shorelines of the state, in those limited instances when authorized, shall be given priority for single-family residences, ports, shoreline recreational uses, water-dependent industrial and commercial developments, and other developments